JCER Privacy Policy

Last updated: 15th May 2018

Thank you for visiting the JCER website or registering a user account on the JCER website. This policy explains what information we collect when you visit our website or register a user account, as well as how and why we collect and use it. We take your privacy seriously and are proactive in ensuring the necessary steps are taken to protect your personal data. 

Contents:

Contact

The JCER website is owned and managed by UACES (University Association for Contemporary European Studies).

Data Protection Officer: Katharine King (admin@uaces.org, +44 20 7419 5446)

Use of cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?

Some cookies used on our websites are essential to their functionality. For example, in multi-page forms, cookies are set to enable inputted data to be transferred from one page to another. Cookies used for this purpose are set to expire upon form completion, after an elapsed time, or when a visitor closes their browser.

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into the website as a registered user, your session cookie may also contain your user ID so that it can check which services you are allowed to access. Where any personal data is collected it is relevant to purpose and only absolutely necessary personal details are recorded.

Google Analytics is an online analytics tool provided by Google and is used on the JCER website. It collects information such as total views, page visits and referral statistics. Information collected by this service is used to assess the performance of JCER website and to help us improve the site for future visits. All data collected by Google Analytics is anonymous. For information on Google’s privacy policy please visit: http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Disable cookies

You can at any time disable cookies on your browser. The setting allowing you to do this can usually be found in your browser’s Tools or Preferences menu. Certain parts of the JCER website’s functionality may be affected by disabling cookies, for example, the registered users’ area.

Personal Data: Collection and Use

Whilst using our website, you may be required to provide personal data (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this data to administer the journal’s online publication processes and databases. We will ensure that all personal data supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018.

You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal data we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at admin@uaces.org.

What data do we collect?

We normally collect the following personal data from individuals when they register as a user on the JCER website:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Affiliation
  • Country of residence
  • User account details (username and password)

 

We normally collect the following personal data from individuals when they sign up for the JCER newsletter (issue alerts and announcements):

  • Name
  • Email

 

 

Why is it being collected?

This data is collected in order to allow an individual to register as an author, reviewer or editor of the journal. This allows the individual to log in to the journal software and participate in the journal submission, review and/or editorial process (where applicable).

 

How do we collect data?

JCER collects this data in two possible ways:

  1. Via online forms on our website

When you complete the user registration form or enter your details in a text box. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

  1. When you give us written or oral permission

You may give us written permission (e.g. via email or a sign-up form) or oral (e.g. by telephone or in-person) for us to set up an account on your behalf.

 

 

How will the data be stored?

If you register as a user, your personal data will be stored on a database on our server (currently hosted by Zen Internet). All your personal data will be accessible by UACES, who takes the security of this database seriously.

The Editors of JCER have access to your email address, name and user ID via the website, to fulfil the Editorial role and manage the publication process (including, but not limited to: selecting reviewers; inviting submissions from registered authors; setting up user accounts on behalf of a reviewer or author where permission has been given).

A third party will have access to the database only where strictly necessary for website maintenance or development and only of the duration of the project. We take your privacy very seriously and actively take steps to ensure access is providing securely.

If you sign up to the JCER newsletter, your personal data will be stored on our MailChimp account, whose servers are based in the US and is certified under the EU-US privacy shield. You can find out more about their policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

How will it be used?

The names and email addresses entered in this journal site will be used exclusively for the stated purposes of this online, open-access journal, and will not be made available for any other purpose or to any other party.

Email Notifications

If you are a registered user, you will receive automated email notifications from the journal software about submission or review processes in which they are involved.

If you are a registered user who has actively opted for the reviewer role (an opt-in tick-box on the registration form), you may receive review requests by email from the Editorial team when an article has been submitted in your field of expertise.

Articles will be published with a correspondence address (both postal and email) for the corresponding author.

Direct Emails

On rare occasions, the Editors may contact registered users who have not opted for the Reviewer role to invite them to register as a reviewer, if an article has been submitted in their field of expertise and no appropriate registered reviewer are available; this will be done only when the Editor deems it to be in UACES’s and JCER’s legitimate interest (to publish high-quality work in the field, in order to fulfil UACES’s charitable purpose to advance education for the public benefit through the promotion of teaching and research in contemporary European Studies).

Any registered user may be emailed directly by UACES where necessary for providing access to their account or for completing the submission and publication process (e.g. if there are technical problems with the website).

Any registered user may be emailed directly by UACES or by the Editors on the basis of UACES’s legitimate interest to improve the service provided (i.e. surveys and feedback) and to provide symbolic compensation or recognition for their work (e.g. invitation to participate in the annual Luke Foster Prize for Best JCER Article).

Corresponding Author Details

Articles will be published with a correspondence address (both postal and email) for the corresponding author.

Consent Renewal

UACES may contact any registered user before their data is deleted (see below) to provide them with the opportunity to renew consent and remain on the system.

Reviewer Prize Draw

The database of Reviewers will be exported once per year in order to conduct the annual Reviewer Prize Draw. This data will not be shared with any other party and the Editor conducting the draw will only keep the copy of the data as long as is necessary for conducting the competition.

JCER Newsletter

If you sign up to the JCER newsletter, you will receive emails via MailChimp with issue alerts (four times per year) and/or announcements (approx. once a month) about opportunities (e.g. vacancies, Calls for Reviewers, Calls for Special Issue proposals), competitions (e.g. voting for the Best JCER Article Prize) and new JCER blog posts.

 

How long do we keep your data for?

UACES will not retain your personal data longer than necessary. The data you provide will be stored for up to 5 years after the latest registered activity on your account, unless otherwise requested by you.

If you sign up to the JCER newsletter, your personal data will be stored by MailChimp account, whose policy can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our policies, we may also retain some of your data for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

 

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal data and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal data yourself.

With respect to the data relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable data, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to JCER by contacting the Support Team (admin@uaces.org, +44 20 7419 5446). Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
  • You can also log in to your account or contact us by the same method to change, correct, or to request that we delete your personal data in relation to your profile at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any data with others through social media channels, that data may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
  • You are also free to close your account through our account settings. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your data as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving the JCER newsletter by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any JCER newsletter email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails via MailChimp. You can also change your preferences (i.e. frequency and content of emails) by clicking the "update my preferences" link at the bottom of any JCER newsletter email.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us (admin@uaces.org, +44 20 7419 5446).

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.

Complaints

Complaints or questions relating to your data protection and privacy should be directed to the UACES Data Protection Officer: Katharine King (admin@uaces.org, +44 20 7419 5446).